Privacy Policy » Dream cottages

Privacy Policy

 

For the purposes of Data Protection this privacy policy sets out how we collect and use the personal information (“personal data”) you provide us with directly or through use of our website. Personal data is information which is capable of identifying an individual. This privacy policy may be amended or added to from time to time. The latest version will appear on our website.

 

In order to protect the integrity of data held by us Dream Cottages Ltd have appointed 2 dedicated Joint Data Protection Controllers.  You can contact either of the data protection controllers by writing to Dream Cottages at the usual address or by email to admin@dream-cottages.co.uk marking your communication for the attention of the Data Protection Controller.   If we collect any data about you, we will not pass on any information about you to any third parties unless contact is required because it specifically relates to any booking you have made with us.

 

What information do we collect and how?

 

Visitors can enter personal details on numerous forms throughout the Dream Cottages web site, including forms for booking a cottage holiday, requesting a brochure, and also for homeowner packs.

 

In order to process information, including processing your booking, send you a brochure or respond to an enquiry, we need to collect personal data from you.  Depending on what’s required, the personal data we collect may include names and contact details, credit / debit card or other payment information and special requirements such as those relating to any disability or medical condition which may affect your holiday or residential letting arrangements.

 

What will the information be used for?

 

Currently, Dream Cottages uses this personal information as a basis for sending notifications to guests. These are called “opt-in” emails.

 

Where we collect names, addresses and other personal information including email addresses on our website, these will only be used by the holiday property owner, Dream Cottages / Green Door Cottages.

 

We will also need to collect the aforementioned data in order to process any contract between the property owner and you for both holiday and residential letting accommodation.  The processing of this data is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract.

 

Appropriate personal data will be passed on to the property owner who needs to know it so that your holiday can be provided.  Where appropriate, for residential lettings, your personal data may be passed to security or credit checking companies (including banks and/or credit card issuers) who need to know it so that credit checks can be carried out and passed to property owners before you will be able to rent. The information may also be provided to government / public authorities such as customs or immigration if required by them, or as required by law.

 

We will also store and use your personal data for future marketing purposes (for example, sending you a brochure or other marketing material), newsletters, product updates, feedback to guests etc. All personal data you give us will be kept but we will use only names and contact details for marketing purposes.  You can opt out at any time if you would prefer not to continue to receive any marketing information from Dream Cottages Limited by emailing us at admin@dream-cottages.co.uk or writing to us at 4 & 5 Hope Square, Weymouth, Dorset, DT4 8TR.

 

We will hold your personal data for as long as:

 

  • We have reasonable business needs, such as managing our relationship with you.
  • We provide goods and/or services or managing contracts to you.

 

Unless we have specific written consent, we will only use your personal data for the purpose it was given and will not use any automated decision-making, including profiling, means.

 

“Opt-in” Emails: Visitors may “opt-in” to receive marketing information via email. Visitors may remove themselves from such services at any time at their discretion. Any email sent to an “opt-in” list will include directions for how an individual may remove him or herself from the list or, alternatively, you can email admin@dream-cottages.co.uk at any time requesting removal from the “opt-in” list.

 

Other Notifications: We may use personal information to contact users on an individual basis, in order to implement or enforce the Terms of Service of the Dream Cottages website.

 

Direct Marketing: Subject to the above, we may as part of our business marketing activity, send information relevant to Dream Cottages products and services to individuals on our database. At any time individuals may request not to receive such information in the future by contacting Dream Cottages direct.

 

Surveys and Resulting Information: Subject to the above, we or a third party appointed by us may conduct surveys or other studies of our customer base and use this information for marketing and planning purposes. Participation in such surveys is subject to our terms and conditions, but you may contact us at admin@dream-cottages.co.ukand opt out at any time.

 

Site Security: Where we become aware that site security is compromised or non-public user information has been disclosed to unrelated third parties as a result of external activity, for example in the case of external security attacks, we shall take reasonable measures, which include internal investigation and notification to and cooperation with law enforcement authorities.

 

Other Information: Dream Cottages will, at no time, unless such disclosure is required by law or a user specifically authorises such disclosure, disclose individual user personal information that is not publicly available to unrelated third parties.

 

Where Dream Cottages becomes aware that an individual’s personal information provided to us has been disclosed in a way not permitted by this Privacy Policy, we shall make reasonable efforts to notify the affected individual, as soon as possible and as permitted by law, of what information has been disclosed, to the extent that we know this information.

 

Should we update the privacy policy, we will both post the changed version and its effective date at this page and advertise the changes via our website. If you require specific notification to be sent you of a change to our privacy policy, please contact us directly to request this.

 

The Dream Cottages website contains links to other websites, whether owned or controlled by Dream Cottages affiliates or unrelated third parties. Dream Cottages are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of any linked website.

 

Your rights as a data subject are:

 

  • The right of access – to your personal data and obtain information about how we process it.
  • The right to rectification – without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data including the completion of incomplete data.
  • The right to erasure (‘right to be forgotten’) – the right to obtain from the data controller the erasure of personal data concerning him or her without undue delay.
  • The right to restriction of processing under certain circumstances.
  • The right to data portability – the right to receive personal data from the controller in order to transmit those data to another controller without hinderance.
  • The right to Object – the right to object, at any time, to the processing of personal data concerning him or her.
  • You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling.
  • The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (The Information Commissioner’s office).

 

Further information on your rights as data subjects can be obtained from The Information Commissioner’s Office.